Greens NSW Privacy Policy

Overview

The use of data and information is central to all we do as Greens NSW. The Greens NSW strive to make everyone we interact with aware of what is an acceptable and unacceptable use of personal information.  How we collect and use information from our supporters, members, and the general-public underlies our commitment to protect personal data. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your Personal information. While registered Australian political parties and their representatives are exempt from the Privacy Act 1988, Greens NSW is committed to follow the Australian Privacy Principles. (Refer - oaic.gov.au).  

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to ensure the proper use and data handling mechanisms are used within The Greens NSW and the use of Privacy principles within the Greens. 

Policy Scope and Definitions

  • This Greens NSW Privacy Policy covers appropriate use of personal information and applies to all personnel operating within or on behalf of the Party. 
  • In this Privacy Policy, ‘us’ ‘we’ ‘users’ 'GNSW' or ‘our’ means The Greens NSW (ABN 59 092 022 462). It applies to all Greens’ personnel (employees, members, contractors, volunteers – collectively “personnel” or “staff”). 
  • Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. 

By providing information to the GNSW members and supporters consent to our collection, use and disclosure of their Personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other documented arrangements that apply between us.  

GNSW may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes on our website (GNSW). We regularly review our data management and privacy practices, to maintain best practice.  As privacy awareness is key to establishing a culture of privacy protection, our members, staff and volunteers are regularly reminded of the importance of good hygienic privacy practices.


What Personal Information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of Personal information:

  • Full name
  • Mailing or street address
  • Email addresses
  • Telephone number details
  • Age or date of birth
  • Credit card information
  • Your device ID and device type
  • Geo-location information
  • Computer and connection information
  • Statistics on page views
  • Traffic to and from our sites
  • IP address and standard web log information

And any additional information relating to individuals that is provided to us directly through our website or through use of any of our other services which could be used to identify an person


How do we collect it?

GNSW may collect personal information directly from you. We may also collect this information when you: 

  • Register as a Member or Supporter on our website.
  • Communicate with us through correspondence, chats & email.
  • When you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites that interact with our services.

We, as a registered Political Party, also receive and secure Personal Information on voters via our approved access to the AEC Commonwealth electoral roll, provided to us from the Australian Electoral Commission. 


Australian Electoral Commission - Electoral Data

We, as a registered Political Party, receive from the AEC a full copy of the Commonwealth electoral roll. We manipulate, protect and store this confidential data in line with AEC standards. We use this roll data to perform donation matching so that we have a very clear understanding of who is making donations to us. For further information please access the AEC site. (AEC Electoral Roll)


Why do we collect, use, and disclose Personal information? 

We may collect, use and disclose your Personal information for the purposes of customized political party communication, about Greens issues and campaigns.  We may also provide information that we think you may find interesting. We are also required to hold information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our members and enforce our documented agreements. 

Retention

When you provide Personal information to us, we’ll retain information for as long as your Membership record exists or for as long as we need it to provide you, our services. If you close your Membership account, we’ll initiate a process that marks it inactive, leaving the audit trail of the activity of that record. 
Please note, there might be some latency in deleting this information from our servers and backup storage, and we may retain this information if necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or enforce our agreements.


How do we store the data we collect?

GNSW stores most of our related data within the Microsoft and AWS cloud services. We may also hold your Personal information in other electronic or hard copy form. We take serious and reasonable steps to protect your Personal information from misuse, interference, and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use several physical, administrative and technical measures to protect your Personal information.


Do we use your Personal information for direct marketing?

We may send you direct political communications and information about our Campaigns and Services. This may take the form of emails, SMS or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving these materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided.


To whom do we disclose your Personal information?

We may disclose Personal information to, 

  • Our employees and members of staff. 
  • Third party service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or in connection with providing our services to you).
  • Payment systems operators. 
  • Specific third parties, authorised by you to receive information held by us, including regulatory bodies, or as authorised or permitted by relevant laws.


Using our website and cookies

GNSW may collect information about you when you access our website. While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer. We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, mobile phone, or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser, but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

Control over your data

You can also ask us for a copy of the personal information you provided to us or that we’ve collected. Depending on the processing activity, you can request that we stop processing of your Personal information. If you would like to submit a data access request or object to the processing of your Personal information, just email us. If you no longer wish to receive direct communication, you may request at any time to cancel your consent to such communications. If subscribing to an email newsletter you may "unsubscribe" at any time from the newsletter mailing list. We may, from time to time, send you SMS text messages about issues of importance such as events or campaigns. You may "opt out" by texting STOP in reply to a text message from us or you may contact us at any time by mail or email direct to our office.


Links

Our website may contain links to other websites. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and typically have no control over or rights in those linked websites. 


Accessing or correcting your Personal information

You can access the Personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the information below. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your Personal information. If you think that any Personal information, we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.


Making a complaint

If you think Greens NSW has breached our Privacy Policy, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your Personal information, you can contact us using the details set out below. Please include your full name, email address and telephone number and clearly describe the matter relating to your complaint. GNSW will acknowledge your complaint in writing and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period. We seek to deal with all privacy complaints seriously, promptly, and securely. The outcome(s) of an investigation will be provided to the complainant where the complainant has provided proof of their identity. If you then think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about further steps you can take.


Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your Personal information, please contact us using the details set out below:

Email:                    office@nsw.greens.org.au
Telephone:           02 9045 6999
Mail:                      PO Box 48, Broadway NSW 2007

 

 

See also the link to Australian Greens Privacy Policy