Queensland Greens Branches

Branches are the real engine-room of the Greens, and the entry-point for members to all other structures. They are where new members first meet other Greens, talk politics and policy, get involved in local campaigning and fundraising, and find out about what else is going on.

Find your local branch below:

Bayside

Includes the state electorates of Chatsworth and Lytton

Caboolture Region

Includes the state electorates of Morayfield and Pumicestone

Caloundra

Includes the state electorates of Caloundra and Kawana

Central Queensland

Includes the state electorates of Bundaberg, Burnett, Callide, Gladstone and Harvey Bay

Far North Queensland

Includes the state electorates of Barron River, Cairns, Cook and Mulgrave

Gold Coast

Includes the state electorates of Bonney, Broadwater, Burleigh, Coomera, Currumbin, Gaven, Mermaid Beach, Mudgeeraba, Southport, Surfers Paradise and Theodore

Ipswich-Lockyer

Includes the state electorates of Bundamba, Ipswich, Ipswich West and Lockyer

Keppel

Includes the state electorates of Keppel and Rockhampton

Logan

Includes the state electorates of Algester, Logan, MacAlister, Springwood, Stretton, Waterford and Woodridge

Maiwar

Includes the state electorate of Maiwar

Maleny

Includes the state electorate of Glass House.

Maroochy

Includes the state electorates of Buderim, Maroochydore, Nicklin and Ninderry

Mount Coot-tha

Includes the state electorate of Cooper

Noosa & Hinterland

Includes the state electorates of Gympie, Maryborough and Noosa

North Brisbane

Includes the state electorates of Stafford, McConnel and Clayfield

North Pine

Includes the state electorates of Bancroft, Kurwongbah, Murrumba and Redcliffe

Pine Rivers

Includes the state electorates of Everton, Ferny Gove and Pine Rivers

Redlands

Includes the state electorates of Capalaba, Oodgeroo and Redlands

Sandgate and Redcliffe

Includes the state electorates of Aspley, Nudgee and Sandgate

Scenic Rim

Includes the state electorate of Scenic Rim

South Brisbane

Includes the state electorates of Bulimba, Greenslopes, Mansfield and South Brisbane

South-West Brisbane

Includes the state electorates of Inala, Jordan and Mount Ommaney

Tablelands & Northern Queensland

Includes the state electorates of Hill, Hinchinbrook and Traeger

Toowoomba & Western Queensland

Includes the state electorates of Condamine, Gregory, Nanango, Southern Downs, Toowoomba North, Toowooba South and Warrego

West Brisbane

Includes the state electorate of Moggil

Whitsunday Coast & Country

Includes the state electorates of Burdekin, Mackay, Mirani and Whitsunday

Yeerongpilly

Includes the state electorates of Miller and Toohey